Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy establishes our policy regarding the compilation, use and disclosure of certain identifiable personal information ("Personal Information") in relation to the personal use of this website and others clearly identified as belonging to Castillo Miranda y Compañía, S. C. (hereinafter BDO Castillo Miranda). The use of this website means that you understand and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In accordance with the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, any data provided by any means to BDO Castillo Miranda is incorporated into a file held by BDO Castillo Miranda for the purpose of dealing with your request, and sending you information by any means, including e-mail and/or an equivalent means, about products, services, offers, circulars and news. In the case of communications sent by e-mail or an equivalent means, the User grants his consent for advertising to be sent by such means.

The personal information compiled by BDO Castillo Miranda may be transferred to other individual firms of BDO, which are member firms of the global network of BDO International, when it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the visitor has provided the information. When information is provided to the website of BDO Castillo Miranda, the visitor grants his explicit consent for the international transmission of the information compiled on the website in order to deal with unsolicited requests.

BDO Castillo Miranda will consider the data on a confidential basis, exclusively for the purposes indicated above. Furthermore, BDO Castillo Miranda will cancel, erase and/or block the data when it is inaccurate, incomplete or has ceased to be necessary or relevant for its purpose, in accordance with that established in the relevant data protection law.

BDO Castillo Miranda uses leading edge technology and administrative and technical security measures which protect personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or from the use or disclosure, access or treatments of unauthorized third parties. All the employees of BDO Castillo Miranda follow the security and privacy policy applied.

The User may revoke the consent granted and exercise the rights of access, correction, cancellation and objection by means of a written request addressed to our Mexico City office at Paseo de la Reforma 505, piso 31, Colonia Cuauhtémoc, CP 06500, Mexico City.

Any future changes to this policy will be communicated by BDO Castillo Miranda through publication on the corporate homepage www.bdomexico.com for a minimum two-week period.